Oil reference

Soapmaking oils: SAP values, fatty acids and sources

The saponification (SAP) value says how much lye one gram of an oil needs to become soap. Here are the values Soap Ledger uses for 131 oils, butters and waxes, with the published source behind every number.

131 oils

SAP values in grams of pure alkali per gram of oil, iodine value and INS
OilSAP NaOHSAP KOHIodineINS
Abyssinian oil (crambe seed oil)0.1190.166——
Almond butter (cosmetic blend)0.1340.188——
Aloe butter (coconut oil + aloe blend)0.1750.245——
Andiroba oil0.1350.18959130
Apricot kernel oil0.1350.19010288
Argan oil0.1380.19410194
Avocado butter (cosmetic blend)0.1340.188——
Avocado oil0.1350.18988102
Babassu oil0.1790.25114237
Baobab seed oil0.1350.190——
Beeswax0.0640.090——
Black cumin seed oil (nigella)0.1390.195——
Black currant seed oil0.1350.190——
Borage seed oil0.1340.188——
Brazil nut oil0.1360.191——
Broccoli seed oil0.1270.178——
Buriti fruit oil0.1350.19076114
Camelina seed oil0.1320.186——
Camellia (tea seed) oil0.1360.19185106
Candelilla wax0.0380.054——
Canola oil (low-erucic rapeseed)0.1340.18811672
Canola oil, high oleic0.1330.187——
Carrot seed oil (cold-pressed)0.1360.191——
Castor oil0.1290.1828597
Chicken fat (schmaltz)0.1360.19081109
Cocoa butter0.1370.19239153
Coconut oil0.1830.2579248
Coconut oil, 92°F (hydrogenated)0.1840.258——
Corn (maize) oil0.1360.19111972
Cottonseed oil0.1380.19411282
Cranberry seed oil0.1350.190——
Cupuaçu butter0.1340.188——
Deer tallow (venison fat)0.1390.194——
Emu oil0.1380.19460134
Evening primrose oil0.1350.18915534
Flaxseed (linseed) oil0.1360.191——
Fractionated coconut oil (MCT, caprylic/capric triglyceride)0.2390.335——
Ghee (clarified butter)0.1600.224——
Goat tallow (goat fat)0.1390.194——
Goose fat0.1370.19283110
Grapeseed oil0.1360.19113952
Hazelnut oil0.1360.19185106
Hemp seed oil0.1360.191——
Horse oil (horse fat)0.1430.20080120
Illipe butter (Borneo tallow)0.1350.19032159
Japan wax (sumac wax)0.1530.215——
Jatropha oil (physic nut)0.1380.19410589
Jojoba oil (liquid wax)0.0650.092——
Karanja oil (pongamia)0.1360.19176114
Kokum butter0.1350.18936153
Kpangnan butter (Pentadesma)0.1300.18257126
Kukui nut oil (candlenut)0.1350.19016823
Lanolin (wool wax)0.0700.098——
Lard (pork fat)0.1410.19860138
Laurel berry oil (bay laurel fruit oil)0.1430.200——
Lauric acid0.2000.2800280
Luffa (loofah) seed oil0.1370.19210884
Macadamia nut oil0.1390.19575120
Mafura butter (Trichilia emetica)0.1350.19045145
Mamey sapote seed oil (sapuyul)0.1410.19860138
Mango seed butter0.1350.18945145
Mango seed oil (liquid fraction)0.1370.192——
Marula oil0.1370.19273119
Meadowfoam seed oil0.1190.168——
Milk fat (butterfat)0.1620.22836192
Milk thistle seed oil0.1340.18810484
Mink oil0.1430.200——
Monoï de Tahiti (tiare-infused coconut oil)0.1820.2559247
Moringa seed oil (ben oil)0.1280.18068112
Mowrah butter (mahua / Indian illipe)0.1370.19264128
Murumuru butter0.1680.23510225
Mustard seed oil (kachi ghani)0.1250.17610968
Myristic acid0.1750.2450245
Neatsfoot oil0.1410.198——
Neem seed oil0.1390.19674122
Oat kernel oil0.1360.191——
Oleic acid0.1420.200——
Olive oil0.1350.19085106
Olive pomace oil0.1340.18884104
Ostrich oil0.1400.19771125
Palm kernel flakes (hydrogenated palm kernel oil)0.1780.250——
Palm kernel oil0.1730.24218224
Palm oil0.1420.20053147
Palm olein0.1410.19858140
Palm stearin0.1420.19936164
Palmitic acid0.1550.2170217
Papaya seed oil0.1380.19480114
Passion fruit seed oil (maracuja)0.1320.1859787
Peach kernel oil0.1360.191——
Peanut (groundnut) oil0.1370.1929795
Pecan oil0.1330.187——
Perilla seed oil0.1370.192200-8
Pistachio oil0.1370.192——
Plum kernel oil0.1350.19010585
Pomegranate seed oil0.1330.187——
Poppy seed oil0.1380.19313757
Pracaxi seed oil0.1270.178——
Pumpkin seed oil0.1380.19311776
Red palm oil / butter (unbleached palm oil)0.1420.20053147
Red raspberry seed oil0.1340.188——
Rice bran oil0.1350.19010387
Rosehip seed oil0.1350.18917019
Sacha inchi oil0.1380.1941931
Safflower oil (high-linoleic / standard)0.1370.19214250
Safflower oil, high oleic0.1350.19090100
Sal butter (sal seed fat)0.1350.190——
Salmon oil0.1310.184——
Saw palmetto extract (lipophilic fruit extract)0.1640.230——
Sea buckthorn oil (fruit and seed)0.1360.191——
Sea buckthorn seed oil0.1350.190——
Sesame oil0.1360.19111279
Shea butter0.1300.18259123
Shea oil (fractionated shea olein)0.1300.183——
Sheep tallow (mutton fat)0.1400.19647150
Sour cherry kernel oil (Prunus cerasus)0.1310.184——
Soy wax (fully hydrogenated soybean oil)0.1340.188——
Soybean oil0.1370.19213261
Soybean oil, partially hydrogenated (27.5%)0.1360.191——
Stearic acid0.1450.203——
Sunflower oil, high oleic0.1340.18884104
Sunflower seed oil0.1360.19113062
Sweet almond oil0.1390.1959996
Sweet cherry kernel oil (Prunus avium)0.1370.192——
Tallow (edible, beef)0.1400.19647150
Tamanu oil (kamani)0.1390.195——
Tucuma seed butter0.1680.236——
Ucuuba butter0.1640.231——
Walnut oil0.1380.19314350
Watermelon seed oil0.1400.196——
Wheat germ oil0.1340.18912366
Yangu oil (cape chestnut)0.1370.193——

SAP in grams of pure NaOH or KOH per gram of oil, rounded here to 3 decimals (each oil's page shows the full value). “—” means we have no sourced value yet.

Where these numbers come from

Each SAP value starts from a published saponification value in mg KOH per gram: the midpoint of the range in a primary standard (Codex Alimentarius or a pharmacopoeia) where one exists, otherwise the median of the published sources we checked. It is converted with the molar masses of KOH (56.106) and NaOH (39.997):

  • g KOH per g oil = mg KOH/g ÷ 1000
  • g NaOH per g oil = g KOH per g oil × 39.997 ÷ 56.106

No values were copied from other soap calculators. Oils whose value we could not source, or that we withheld after checking, are not listed here. Fatty-acid profiles come from food standards, the USDA, papers and supplier specifications, and are shown as % of total fatty acids.

Real oils vary by origin, grade and lot. Your supplier's certificate of analysis beats any table, including this one. Use the free lye calculator to work out a recipe with these values.

Using these numbers

You're welcome to quote these values; please link to the oil's page here and credit the original sources listed on it. They are offered as reference facts with no warranty and are not a safety or compliance certification. The full list is also available as JSON.

Catalog catalog-2026.10.1. Last updated .